Solved

how can i block streming trafic such as radio, video and so one?(do they wont on diffrent ports?)

Posted on 2011-03-08
7
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi

i have simple network topology, no proxy and so on.., only firewall.

how can i block access to streaming such as radio and video and so on ?(in order to reduce bandwide)

does thos steaming work on diffrent ports or they use port 80?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ymg800
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SyedJan
ID: 35080330
What kind of firwall your are using ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 35080373
Mandriva Network Firewall
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 35080375
what is your firewall?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 35080476
firewall must be configured in the way
 block all , except ( ports that you need ) , in that way you narrow down "problematic ports"

most of stream radio station use port 80,
 you can monitor traffic, and add IP address of stream radio's to deny access list

i don't know how mandriva work's but i belive that you can add proxy or some sort of add-on for that purpose ( url-filter or something )
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 35081691
i have found on the following links that there are some protocol /port that i cant denie access by blocking them?

http://forums.devshed.com/networking-help-109/disabling-streaming-on-network-360996.html

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 500 total points
ID: 35083403
You could simply create an account with OpenDNS, set your DNS statically to use their servers, and create a rule to block streaming audio/video.  If you don't have a static IP, you will need to download their dynamic IP client (also free).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35083420
Forgot to add...w/ OpenDNS, you also have the ability to filter objectionable content.  The fee based version allows you to setup groups for varying levels of access.
0