Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Java: Read a shortcut file present in network drive

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
File f = new File("\\\\bady\\SShare\\mart.xml");
Here mart.xml is a shortcut present in C:\Param\Bin
I get a java.io.FileNotFoundException:\\\\bady\\SShare\\mart.xml (The system cannot find the file specified)
0
Comment
Question by:gpmattoo8
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35080413
If it is in C:\param\bin why would not you read it as File f = new File("c:\\Param\\bin\\mart.xml"); - ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DColclazier
ID: 35080452
They are probably trying to reference the network location rather than a local logical drive - makes sense.  Can you access the file via alternate methods (explorer) using the same UNC?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 200 total points
ID: 35080544
You need either map some part of the UNC path as a drive (under some letter) or, I guess, you can open stream from URL using file: protocol:
file://bady/SShare/mart.xml
I didn't try the last variant but hope it should work analogously to http: proticol, but does not need http server
0