?
Solved

How to prevent users from closing Outllok

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I'm not sure if it is possible to do this but thought I would ask the experts :-)!!! I have installed Microsoft Lync on my domain and am currently testing it's possibilities. I would like to implement it across our college and allow both staff and students to use it. One of the useful features would allow staff to make appointments with students, which would then be inserted into the outlook calendar and there in lies my problem. A lot of our students rarely use their college email and if they do they always close it after they have checked it. When a student logs on I want outlook to load automatically, which is the easy part, however I want to prevent users from closing it. Ideally if they click the X button I would like it to be minimised so they still get reminders for appointments etc..., however if this is not possible I would try any alternate that prevents them from closing it.

Does anyone have any good suggestions on how to do this?

Thanks

Natalie
0
Comment
Question by:brookesm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35080491
there is a tool call OLKeeper 2.0 that prevent this where you can set how outlook should react when user click the 'X' button - http://www.vboffice.net/product.html?lang=en&cmd=detail&id=2005041&pub=32
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35080616
It is possible with some scripting ... biggest issue is it will automaticaly retart outlook and therefore how do you close outlook when you want to shutdown cleanly?

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35081186
For info my suggestion involves automatically re-opening outlook when it is closed, the mechanism is illustrated below along with a link to the main part of the concept.

The issue as I said is however the act of shutting down which would display warnings associated with a shutdown ... but which is unavoidable I think in teh context.

Chris
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2852987/vba-stop-program-from-quitting-minimize-instead

Private Sub Application_Quit()
    Call shell("C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\relaunchOL.bat")
End Sub

Private Sub Application_Startup()
    Application.ActiveWindow.WindowState = olMinimized ' Minimise
End Sub

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\relaunchOL.bat
===============================================================
Ping 1.2.3.4 -n 1
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\outlook.exe"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35081827
The StackOverflow solution, and possibly OLKeeper, will only work if Outlook is shutdown through Outlook's own interface.  I imagine that when a student or staff member closes Outlook and sees that it's still running, i.e. by the icon in the system tray, they'll go to Task Manager and kill it.  I know I would.  Killing the app will prevent the code that restarts it from running.

While not perfect I believe the best solution is a simple Windows service that uses WMI to see if Outlook is running at some regular interval (e.g. 1 minute).  If the service finds that Outlook is not running, then it can relaunch it.  Of course a service can be stopped or set to never run, which would defeat this solution.  However, a service is less obvious and it could employ a name that would make it difficult to identify.

What version of Windows are you using?
0