[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating XML file in AS 3.0

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi, All

I want to generate a xml file which  in turn will used by my Flash Application. I want to create a interface in flash which contains options which the user as to select and when he submits, a XML file will be generated which will later be used to by My Flash Application.

Can I do this using AS 3.0 or suggest any other technologies.

Thanks
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:kittupeters
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
deepanjandas earned 1000 total points
ID: 35084978
You can create XMLs in flash using ActionScript but cannot directly save in the client side. You can save it in serverside using any backend program like PHP, .NET, etc.

In ActionScript, you need to use the XML related package for creating the xml.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BlakeRogers
ID: 35152389
Here is a link to digesting/consuming XML via actionscript: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yghX3UOKClk

~Blake
http://www.onyxtekwebdesign.com/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 35183984
0