Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pinging domain Netbios name

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, we have just discovered a small problem with our domain. It involves pinging the Netbios name of the domain. The domain is called Sale. If I ping just Sale it does not resolve but if I ping sale.com then it resolves. One of our major systems relies on resolving the Netbios name of the domain to work. As a work around we have put an entry in the host file, which gives the ip address of the PDC domain controller and the Netbios name of the domain and all seems fine now. Anybody have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:alfatec
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CarlsbergFTW
ID: 35080592
Usually wins gets confused when work groups and domains share the same name and won't properly answer client requests.

You might also want to check if the netbios name is the same as the domain name.

Are the zones properly configured (cname, etc).

Also  try going to the DNS tab, check the "append these DNS suffixes (in order): and then add your FQD suffix (i.e. yourdomain.com).
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
afthab earned 2000 total points
ID: 35080709
HI,

* Check " Client for Microsoft networks" is enabled on your DC and desktop, If not,  enable it and try
(go to LAN Properties--> genaral-->tick it)

* Check Dns suffix for your desktop
(My comp-->Prpoerties-->comp name-->change --> more , primary dns suffix), if disabled, check it and give your domain name xxxxx.com)

*Check DHCP services in your services, It should be enabled

* Run netdiag tool and check for any error, below link wil give more information about that

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/247811
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323388

AtB
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35083585
Make sure you have Computer Browser Service enabled and TCP\IP over NetBios is enabled.

I would consider using WINS as well if your program is dependent on NetBios
0