Solved

Where i can download Linux enterprise version 5.2 ?

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Where i can download Linux enterprise version 5.2 ?

can u please tell me ?
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vsudip
ID: 35080608
refer below link...
http://www.redhat.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pankaj0079
ID: 35080647
r u looking for RedHat Linux enterprise version 5.2?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 500 total points
ID: 35080673
Assuming you mean Red hat enterprise 5.2

To download the enterprise versions you'll need an active subscription, otherwise you can only download an evaluation version (https://access.redhat.com/downloads/), but not sure if you can get 5.2 that way.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 35080699
it's free to download or i have to purchase it ??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 35080756
Hi
RHEL5.2 is a paid version,
and i doubt its evaluation cd is available .
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35080818
I think you only can purchase the most recent version.

Any specific reason you would want 5.2?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LeeeRussell
ID: 35080932
Fedora is the free version of Red Hat, if that helps you at all:

http://fedoraproject.org/
0