[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 issue

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

when adding new users to AD and creating a mailbox, the users are not added to the Global Address List

Please Help
0
Comment
Question by:lgoss
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
iamshergill earned 2000 total points
ID: 35080759
I have a little question, how you are checking GAL? If from Outlook, set Outlook in Non-Exchange Cached Mode. If you are able to see in Non-Exchange Cached mode, it means issue is with OAB, not with GAL. If you are not able to see in either way, please check if Public Folder Store is running or not.

Provide me answer so that I can help you further with exact answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:perfectpc
ID: 35080875
There could be a few reasons here.

Are you copying a user that already has an account? It could be that they have the hide from address list ticked under ad exchange advanced tab.

Have you given them time to appear?

If not, try forcing the recipient update service to run.

Could the users be looking at the offline address list that has not run yet to update?

Glenn
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
ID: 35081084
To see if it is a time delay issue with cached Global Address lists, the easiest way to check is to log on to Outlook Web Access, as this uses the live GAL database.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 35081297
Go to receipient address list and check if it is pointed to the proper DC/GC.
0