Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

mail validate

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Team,

I m sending mail after my insert query but i want to delete my inserted record if my mail will not send.
How can i check my main delivered to receipent.

Please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:virafh
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vsudip
ID: 35080730
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:robasta
ID: 35080817
There's no way to be 100% sure that a mail message has been received when sent via SmtpClient due to the way email works. The fact that SmtpClient doesn't throw an exception essentially means that you've done everything right, but a failure can happen further down the line, for example:

The receiving mail server could reject the mail
An intermediate mail server could reject the mail
The server that SmtpClient is transmitting mail through could decide to refuse to transmit the mail

use a try-catch like:

try
{
smtpClient.Send(emailMessage);
}
catch(Exception ex)
{
 // did not send (delete record) >> delete my inserted record if my mail will not send
}


see discussion here:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4973725/how-to-check-mailmessage-was-delivered-in-net
0
 

Author Comment

by:virafh
ID: 35081058
Dear robasta:

Thanks for ur response i am already using the try catch it is working fine.

But suppose someone typing abc@abc.com than try catch statement will validate this id.

I want if any user put any dummy id on that time our code validate.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
robasta earned 1000 total points
ID: 35081194
see here: http://www.codeproject.com/KB/validation/Valid_Email_Addresses.aspx

under: Validating via SMTP Handshakes

there is some sample code
0
 

Author Comment

by:virafh
ID: 35081329
thanks robasta i think your provided code will work for me
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 35944472
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0