Solved

rewrite every page to www.

Posted on 2011-03-09
10
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi.

Is it possible to add a script in web.config that redirects every page to www.
F.x:

http://domain.com -> http://www.domain.com
http://domain.com/test.aspx -> http://www.domain.com/test.aspx
http://domain.com/page/test.aspx?ID=3 -> http://www.domain.com/page/test.aspx?ID=3

I have implemented http://urlrewriter.net/ in my project, dosen´t know if it can help.
0
Comment
Question by:bongii
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WhiteSeed
ID: 35080766
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Loftbug earned 500 total points
ID: 35080879
Hi Bongii,

We use this method in our client solutions. It works well.
Put this code in your global.asax file.

Best,

 L



// this event is found in global.asax
protected void Application_BeginRequest(Object sender, EventArgs e)
{
   RedirectToWWW();
}

// place this method also in your global.asax page
private static void RedirectToWWW()
{

      // note: uncomment if you need to prevent adding www. when testing
      // if (HttpContext.Current.Request.Url.ToString().ToLower().Contains("localhost"))
      // return;

			// Redirect to www.clienturl.com if the user types in clienturl.com.
			if (HttpContext.Current.Request.Url != null 
				&& !String.IsNullOrEmpty(HttpContext.Current.Request.Url.Host)				
				&& !HttpContext.Current.Request.Url.Host.ToLower().StartsWith("www"))
			{        
				HttpContext.Current.Response.Redirect("http://www." + HttpContext.Current.Request.Url.Host + HttpContext.Current.Request.Url.AbsolutePath);
			}
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bongii
ID: 35081787
White seed: It dosen´t work.
The element <rewrite> is not a part of  <system.webServer>

Loftbug: I am using a rewrite engine, so the script can´t find the rewrited urls
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WhiteSeed
ID: 35081871
i had uses that on my website, but it use .htaccess

http://teqsnacks.com/2007/01/17/automatically-redirecting-to-the-www-prefix/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 35081891
A different approach:

You can use a refresh into a meta tag in your pages. This way you can have a partial view in your master page where you injects the meta refresh with the current url converted to www.

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;url=<%= "http://www" + yourCurrentUrlRequested %>">
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Loftbug
ID: 35082212
That makes sense. Your UrlRewriter matching rule may be checking for domains with no www. prefix/subdomain.
Change it to ignore domain level matching or duplicate your rule set for www.mydomain.com


This is what I did for one of my UrlRewriter solutions long ago.

For example:
<rewriter>
<if header="HTTP_HOST" match="^www\.([^\.]+)\.com$">
 <!-- copy rewrite actions here, ensure actions dont depend on domain, only path -->
</if>
</rewriter>

Use this together with the global.asax methods I posted before and see if it works.

By the way, you may want to look into Asp.Net routing, I switched over to that last year. Its clean and easily debug-able.

cheers,

 L
0
 

Author Comment

by:bongii
ID: 35082593
Hi loftbug.
I will try right now :)

I just read about the routing class, but it think it only supports .net 4
0
 

Author Comment

by:bongii
ID: 35083013
Loftbug your trick worked with the urlrewriter :) Thank you very much.

Do you have expirence with the url rewrite rules?
I have a little problem, which I can´t solve.

My rule:
<rewrite url="~/category/(.+)" to="~/video.aspx?URL=$1" />
result:
www.domain.com/video/video1.aspx

I would like to change the rule so the url replace .aspx with "/" and "category" with ""
So the result would be:
www.domain.com/video1/

Can you help?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Loftbug
ID: 35084528
Hi Bongii,

Aah thats good to hear.

You can setup routing with .net 3.5, I have it running there on many of our client applications. (many shared hosting servers also dont support .net 4 so we use .net 3.5 for our solutions.)
Here is an article that can get you started. There is a bit of a learning curve but I found it afterwards easier to use and maintain than UrlRewriter.net .

>> Do you have expirence with the url rewrite rules?

I worked on it quite a few years back. Here is what I can remember.

To run extensionless url's:

1. All your page clickable urls must be friendly and in the format --> www.domain.com/video1/
    Friendly urls start with coding them into your aspx page in their friendly format so users clicking them make a friendly url request.
    Then the ReWriter engine must identify and route the friendly url request to the correct underlying physical aspx page.

2. Next step, your web server needs to be configured to support executing extensionless urls.
    This is done differently on IIS6 (little harder) and IIS7 (easy).


This article explains a bit more on using urlrewriter --> http://stackoverflow.com/questions/459203/how-do-i-configure-extensionless-urls-with-the-visual-web-development-server


I hope this makes sense and helps.

Best,

 Loftbug










0
 

Author Comment

by:bongii
ID: 35084789
Thank you very muck for your help. I will check the articles tomorrow :)
0