Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Sent Email

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi we use Exchange Server 2010 and have various users with access to the same mailbox using Outlook 2010 (XP Pro Clients), what i want to do is set it up so if a user sends a mail from  an additional mailbox that a copy of the sent mail is stored in the additional mailboxes sent folder and not the users sent mailbox who has sent the email.
I have looked for answers and not really got anywhere scripts and registry entires work pervious versions of outlook but not 2010 can anyone help

any help greatly appreciated

Embazzy
0
Comment
Question by:Embazzy
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35080742
As you have Outlook 2010, simply add the additional account as an additional Exchange account which only outlook 2010 will do (in the same profile), then all Sent items will sit in the correct account not their 'main' account.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35083740
Yes Outlook 2010 is intelligent enough to put the mails sent from additional mailbox to the sent message of the same
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35106212
Outlook 2010 handles additional mailboxes much better than previous version, if you add them as an actual aditional Exchange account rather than just an attached mailbox you will find it will sort itself out when you send from other mailboxes.

See my guide here on how to configure Outlook 2010 for multiple exchange accounts: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/A_3963-Open-multiple-mailboxes-on-different-Exchange-Servers-with-Outlook-2010.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Embazzy
ID: 35127238
Hi thanks for the replies i awarded the points to alanhardisty as he gave the correct answer first i hope that is ok
but all is working as i had hoped thanks
0