[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

data fetch from xml

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
following is the xml format which has to be rendered.
I want to know how to access the specific node and how to convert it into array.
Specially node name
' <application><clients>........ </clients></application>'.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<clientApplication>
  <client_application_id>2</client_application_id>
  <client_id>1</client_id>
  <application_name>Intergamma</application_name>
  <application_desc>http://www.abc.com/chain=intergamma</application_desc>
  <application_url>http://www.abc.com/</application_url>
  <access_key>gamma</access_key>
  <ip_low>127.0.0.0</ip_low>
  <ip_high>127.0.0.1</ip_high>
  <default_i18n_code></default_i18n_code>
  <is_active>Y</is_active>
  <created></created>
  <modified></modified>
  <createdby></createdby>
  <modifiedby></modifiedby>
  <clients><user_id>1</user_id><role_id>1</role_id><prefix>mr</prefix><first_name>xyz</first_name><middle_name>r</middle_name><last_name>nag</last_name><email>abc@ya.com</email><username>test</username><is_active>Y</is_active><lastlogin_IP></lastlogin_IP><lastlogin></lastlogin><company_name>Intergamma</company_name><contact_person_name>jj</contact_person_name><address1>amsterdam</address1><address2>netherland</address2><zipcode></zipcode><phone2></phone2><mobile></mobile><phone1></phone1><email1></email1><email2></email2><logo></logo><website></website></clients>
  <modules><module_permission_id>1</module_permission_id><module_id>1</module_id><permission_code>VIEW</permission_code><created></created><modified></modified><module_title>TESTER</module_title><module_desc></module_desc><module_link></module_link><module_icon></module_icon><module_help></module_help><is_active>Y</is_active><role_id>1</role_id><role_title>View</role_title><role_description></role_description><role_is_active>Y</role_is_active><client_application_id>1</client_application_id></modules>
  <application><clients><client_application_id>2</client_application_id><client_id>1</client_id><application_name>Intergamma</application_name><application_desc>http://www.abc.com/chain=intergamma</application_desc><application_url>http://www.abc.com/</application_url><access_key>gamma</access_key><ip_low>127.0.0.0</ip_low><ip_high>127.0.0.1</ip_high><default_i18n_code></default_i18n_code><is_active>Y</is_active><created></created><modified></modified><createdby></createdby><modifiedby></modifiedby></clients><clients><client_application_id>1</client_application_id><client_id>1</client_id><application_name>Gamma</application_name><application_desc>test</application_desc><application_url>http://www.abc.com/</application_url><access_key>intergamma</access_key><ip_low>127.0.0.0</ip_low><ip_high>127.0.0.1</ip_high><default_i18n_code>en</default_i18n_code><is_active>Y</is_active><created>0000-00-00 00:00:00</created><modified>0000-00-00 00:00:00</modified><createdby>1</createdby><modifiedby>1</modifiedby></clients><clients><client_application_id>3</client_application_id><client_id>1</client_id><application_name>Karwei</application_name><application_desc></application_desc><application_url>http://www.abc.com/</application_url><access_key>karwei</access_key><ip_low>127.0.0.0</ip_low><ip_high>127.0.0.1</ip_high><default_i18n_code></default_i18n_code><is_active>Y</is_active><created></created><modified></modified><createdby></createdby><modifiedby></modifiedby></clients></application>
</clientApplication>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Insoftservice
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:vsudip
vsudip earned 400 total points
ID: 35080823
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 1200 total points
ID: 35081438
Use simplexml http://www.php.net/simplexml and proceed along these lines

<?php

$data = '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<clientApplication>
  <client_application_id>2</client_application_id>
  <client_id>1</client_id>
  <application_name>Intergamma</application_name>
  <application_desc>http://www.abc.com/chain=intergamma</application_desc>
  <application_url>http://www.abc.com/</application_url>
  <access_key>gamma</access_key>
  <ip_low>127.0.0.0</ip_low>
  <ip_high>127.0.0.1</ip_high>
  <default_i18n_code></default_i18n_code>
  <is_active>Y</is_active>
  <created></created>
  <modified></modified>
  <createdby></createdby>
  <modifiedby></modifiedby>
  <clients><user_id>1</user_id><role_id>1</role_id><prefix>mr</prefix><first_name>xyz</first_name><middle_name>r</middle_name><last_name>nag</last_name><email>abc@ya.com</email><username>test</username><is_active>Y</is_active><lastlogin_IP></lastlogin_IP><lastlogin></lastlogin><company_name>Intergamma</company_name><contact_person_name>jj</contact_person_name><address1>amsterdam</address1><address2>netherland</address2><zipcode></zipcode><phone2></phone2><mobile></mobile><phone1></phone1><email1></email1><email2></email2><logo></logo><website></website></clients>
  <modules><module_permission_id>1</module_permission_id><module_id>1</module_id><permission_code>VIEW</permission_code><created></created><modified></modified><module_title>TESTER</module_title><module_desc></module_desc><module_link></module_link><module_icon></module_icon><module_help></module_help><is_active>Y</is_active><role_id>1</role_id><role_title>View</role_title><role_description></role_description><role_is_active>Y</role_is_active><client_application_id>1</client_application_id></modules>
  <application><clients><client_application_id>2</client_application_id><client_id>1</client_id><application_name>Intergamma</application_name><application_desc>http://www.abc.com/chain=intergamma</application_desc><application_url>http://www.abc.com/</application_url><access_key>gamma</access_key><ip_low>127.0.0.0</ip_low><ip_high>127.0.0.1</ip_high><default_i18n_code></default_i18n_code><is_active>Y</is_active><created></created><modified></modified><createdby></createdby><modifiedby></modifiedby></clients><clients><client_application_id>1</client_application_id><client_id>1</client_id><application_name>Gamma</application_name><application_desc>test</application_desc><application_url>http://www.abc.com/</application_url><access_key>intergamma</access_key><ip_low>127.0.0.0</ip_low><ip_high>127.0.0.1</ip_high><default_i18n_code>en</default_i18n_code><is_active>Y</is_active><created>0000-00-00 00:00:00</created><modified>0000-00-00 00:00:00</modified><createdby>1</createdby><modifiedby>1</modifiedby></clients><clients><client_application_id>3</client_application_id><client_id>1</client_id><application_name>Karwei</application_name><application_desc></application_desc><application_url>http://www.abc.com/</application_url><access_key>karwei</access_key><ip_low>127.0.0.0</ip_low><ip_high>127.0.0.1</ip_high><default_i18n_code></default_i18n_code><is_active>Y</is_active><created></created><modified></modified><createdby></createdby><modifiedby></modifiedby></clients></application>
</clientApplication>
';

$xml = simplexml_load_string( $data );



foreach( $xml->application->clients as $aClient ) {

     $appId = (int) $aClient->client_application_id;
     $id = (int) $aClient->client_id;
     $appName = (string) $aClient->application_name;

     echo "$appId  $id   $appName<br/>";
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:SimonDard
SimonDard earned 400 total points
ID: 35081467
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 35081535
HI,

Please check my dummy code.
But its not working please let me know where i am wrong
$doc = new DOMDocument();
$doc->load( $xml );

//$books1 = $doc->getElementsByTagName( "clientApplication" );


$books = $books1->getElementsByTagName( "application" );
   foreach( $books as $book )
    {
	$authors = $book->getElementsByTagName( "clients" );
	$author = $authors->item(0)->nodeValue;

	$publishers = $book->getElementsByTagName( "client_application_id" );
	$publisher = $publishers->item(0)->nodeValue;

	$titles = $book->getElementsByTagName( "client_id" );
	$title = $titles->item(0)->nodeValue;

	echo "$title - $author - $publisher\n==";
  }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 35081630
Hi,
thx @bportlock

and thx to all even i will try other method too.

it was perfect anwer what i wanted.
But actually i would not have actual name of the xml tag similar to application->clients.
Actually its converted to xml from numerative array and later it has to be again converted to array.
So, how to get tag name which is been developed from such type of array.
' <application><clients>........ </clients></application>'. was the actual example of it.
 
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 1200 total points
ID: 35081761
You could combine my script with what SimonDard suggested


foreach( $xml->children() as $name => $data ) {
     echo "$name $data<br/>";
}

This will print out values and the names of the XML elements, but the whole point of an XML document is that they have a defined structure that you can use to navigate. If someone is making up these XML files on a willy-nilly basis and expecting you to process anything they send, then you're in for a bad time.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 35106001
Thx to all.
Happy holi in advance.
0