Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are there any platforms to use for docflow/workflow ?

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi gurus,
I would like to write a docflow platform, but have no much time for that, and would like to know - are there any code with basis which can be modified firther ? I want to write something with multi-moduls.
0
Comment
Question by:exceter
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1200 total points
ID: 35097218
What do you mean by "docflow platform"? Do you mean something that creates graphs for document flows and work flows? Dia is open source so you could modify it. http://projects.gnome.org/dia/
Why do you need to write your own? There are so many out there that do everything already.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Cakalic
Jim Cakalic earned 800 total points
ID: 35235037
Big list of open source content management systems:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_content_management_systems

Is this what you were seeking? Many of these are collaborative content creation systems but don't necessary allow definition of a more complex document workflow ...
0