Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cant receive email on exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi,

i am having problems receiving email on exchange 2007, i can receive them no problem internally, and i can also telnet in on the external ip address on port 25, i have restarted the machine, please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:perfectpc
ID: 35081188
Has anything changed on the server, such as ip address?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35081191
Check your mx records are pointing correctly to your IP address and check that you are not suffering from backpressure:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_4259-Exchange-2007-2010-Backpressure-Quick-Fix.html

Vist www.whatismyip.com to make sure your IP is the one you think it is!
0