Solved

copy autocomplete address to another PC or email.

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can i copy from exchange server autocomplete email address in owa to another PC or email.
0
Comment
Question by:imran786
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35081510
The autocomplete information is seved in an nk2 file in the user profile (on his/hers pc). If you get that you will be able to copy/email it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35081529
Location:

Windows XP: Station:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
Windows Vista and newer: Station:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:imran786
ID: 35081713
but i am using owa and i asked for owa
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 250 total points
ID: 35081851
Sorry about that.

*puts glasses on*

Then I'm afraid there is no option to do that. You can't export the autocomplete from OWA and import it into outlook.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35088717
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 250 total points
ID: 35088728
"OWA in Exchange 2007 stores the auto complete information in the store. You cannot access it.

Simon."
0