Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hyper-v Manager fails to connect

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm administrating a small network with a SBS2008 running virtual.
The virtulization server - named HOST1 - has a strange and annoying problem!

Sometimes the Hyper-V Manager looses connection with the virtual machines.
I can start the HV Manager and see the the local server name in the upper right corner but I can't connect.

The servers running virtual is NOT affected and is functioning normal.
When this happens apparantly the only thing I can do is restarting HOST1.
Restarting Hyper-V services does not help.

Any suggestions :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
santoshgb24 earned 668 total points
ID: 35081469
when you experience such problem , just check are you able to access sbs server through remote desktop. Also try reinstalling hyper integration service
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 35081497
I am fylly able to access the servers running virtual through Remote Desktop.
Nothing seems to be affected - except that I find it concerning that I can't use the HV Manager.

How do I reinstall the Hyper-V Integration service?? :-)
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 664 total points
ID: 35082017
There are some known connectivity issues between host and VM. Try disabling DMA and Large Send Offload on the Host's NIC, as per the following article:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2011/01/08/unstable-connectivity-behaviour-on-hyper-v-guests.aspx
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 668 total points
ID: 35084041
There are many hotfixes for both Hyper-V 2008 and Hyper-V 2008 R2 that you won't get via Windows Update. There are two technet articles listing all of them. A Google search will find them. You will find that Hyper-V runs a lot better when fully patched.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 35087059
Great guys!!

Now I have a lot to try out so I think I close the case for now.
Thanks for all your input, :-)
0