Solved

Spam Haus IP Block List

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Guys,

I was just wondering if anybody uses an ip block list such as Spam Haus as mentioned below.

I was thinking of implementing & just wanted peoples opinions

Thanks

http://www.allspammedup.com/2008/12/using-ip-block-list-providers-and-the-connection-filter-agent-in-exchange-2007/
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Bertolone
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:wasankar
ID: 35081631
If you have anti spam with your anti virus then this would be redundant and can be avoided.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 35082005
I would recommend some other ones like Barracuda Block List and UCEProtect Level 1 Block lists more than SpamHAUS personally.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 250 total points
ID: 35082903
Yeah, blacklists are great because generally those get squashed first, so your anti-spam doesn't have to do any thinking about it. We have Barracuda appliances and use their blacklists.
Anyone can sign-up to use them:
http://www.barracudacentral.org/account/register
I've also used SPAMHAUS, but the Barracuda list does a pretty good job. It weeds out a LOT of bad stuff.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:wasankar
ID: 35107818
But the point is if the Anti spam is going to go through the mails again then why have a blacklist filter.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 35111099
Normally if it is blasklisted, it is blocked and not scanned for SPAM, viruses, et.. Blacklists are more accurate, because it refers to the source and not the content.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35176751
Thanks guys, will give them a try
0