Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SELECT LAST problem

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
(Remark: The question is for experienced experts please do not send googling answers)
I have an mdb table which I check last record by:
"SELECT LAST(user_number) from sw1_users"  
then I Insert a new record  to the table succefully
and check last record again by:
"SELECT LAST(user_number) from sw1_users"
It work fine for a period of time but now I get the same LAST value always.
I tried to delete some last records but it doesent help, it seems that the table is not counting new records.
How can I solve this or check for the source of the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:yaron89
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 35081651
this seems to be ms access, and not ms sql server, right?
you might want to use MAX() instead of LAST()
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kaminda
ID: 35081756
I am not sure why Access has stopped working abruptly. But without relying on this access function you can write some SQL to get the same out put

SELECT TOP 1 user_number from sw1_users ORDER BY user_number DESC
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35081825
explanation: LAST will return the "last record returned", but the rows might not be returned in the order of that field.
so, only MAX() will be the correct approach.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35083040
>>Zones: MS SQL Server, Microsoft Visual C#.Net<<
Please request the thread be moved from MS SQL Server to the more appropriate MS Access zone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yaron89
ID: 35083105
Thank you
0