Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with routing internal mail from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 in transition/co-existance

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a problem with routing mail from mailboxes that reside on my old Exchange 2003 server to mailboxes on a my new Exchange 2010 server.
Also external mail is not routed through my SMTP server on Exchange 2003 to a mailbox on my Exchange 2010 server.

I can however drop mail from telnet session on from sides.

Can anyone help me?

Regards,

Ron
0
Comment
Question by:cdron
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35083717
are the connectors configured properly on ur exchange server
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
matyke earned 2000 total points
ID: 35085980
Hi,

in coexistance Exchange 2003/2010 there should be configured routing connector between exchange 2003 and 2010, and as smtp server should be used exchange 2010, not 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdron
ID: 35087354
Hi,

Yes, I figured that out this afternoon.

Thanks anyway.

Regards,

Ron
0