Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joining computer domain

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We want a solution to join the computer to domain without administrative priviledge,for this we have recentrly added rights to a certain group in Computer's group policy to Add Workstation to domain plus through Delegation add control give the right to join the computer to domain, through help from this forum, this policy works ok, but when we need to rejoin the pc to domain with an existing name, the domain does not allow us to join the computer to domain and gives the error " Access denied", means that if i have joined a new pc to domain named abc it will be joined to domain, but when i need to rejoin this pc to domain, it gives an error "Access denied", to join this pc to domain,either i have to rename the pc or join with administrative priviliedge, but i want to join the pc without renaiming it or without administrative priviledge, kindly help to solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:sgogan
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 1000 total points
ID: 35081717
do you have the "access denied" error message when you unjoin the computer?
i think you should also delegate the right to delete computer accounts for the computers container in order to be able to delete the computer account.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SyedJan
SyedJan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35081729
the solution to this problem is to delete the exact user name from the computer OU in Active Directory users and computers snap in,

to do this open active directory users and computers and then find computers OU and select that computer which are your rejoing and then delete after that you can join that with normal domain users accounts.

0