[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

.NET Framework 4  Client Installation

Posted on 2011-03-09
11
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello Experts, I am trying to install .NET Framework 4  Client Installation with no success. the folder C:\Program Files\Reference Assemblies\Microsoft\Framework\.NETFramework\v4.0 is not added. I am using dotNetFx40_Client_setup.exe.
any ideas?
Thanks, Hagit
0
Comment
Question by:Hagita
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Agarwal earned 500 total points
ID: 35081727
which OS and its version 32 Bit or 64 Bit

do you have Windows Installer 3.1 or later

Reference:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=5765d7a8-7722-4888-a970-ac39b33fd8ab
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hagita
ID: 35083160
windows xp 32 bit.
how do I determine the win installer version?
TNX
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 35088128
windows installer version:
my favorite: go to start=>run and type msiexec
but you can also try:
1)
http://msmvps.com/blogs/athif/archive/2006/06/03/99125.aspx
2)
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/windows_installer_team/archive/2005/09/09/458528.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hagita
ID: 35092234
Windows ® Installer. V 4.5.6001.22159
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Cimperiali
Cimperiali earned 1500 total points
ID: 35093972
thus now if xp has servicepack 3, go here and download client profile again:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/5a4x27ek.aspx
if xp does not have servicepack 3, install it before - better use windows update, but if you can not, you can download it from
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=5B33B5A8-5E76-401F-BE08-1E1555D4F3D4&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hagita
ID: 35125792
Thank you. will report how it goes
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Cimperiali
Cimperiali earned 1500 total points
ID: 35126616
you're welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hagita
ID: 35126661
Hi, still no luck.
I installed the client profile again and verified the xp sp3 is installed.
still under the path:
"C:\Program Files\Reference Assemblies\Microsoft\Framework\ "
I get only v3 and v3.5.
and the path "C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319" does exist.
under my app.config the definition is
  <supportedRuntime version="v4.0" sku=".NETFramework,Version=v4.0"/>

so I assume I can be sure that my deployed app is actually using the v4.0 and not an earlier version-right?..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 35126693
1)right click on your project and serach for properties ->building->advanced to see waht framework you're really targetting.

2) aside -quite sure it is not your case - , a known issue is: if path is too long (over 250 chars) you will have matter installing
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Cimperiali
Cimperiali earned 1500 total points
ID: 35126712
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hagita
ID: 35238668
Thank you everybody. problem is solved. I decided to install the full version(dotNetFx40_Full_setup.exe ) instead of dotNetFx40_Client_setup and it works.
0