Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access OPtions Advance - refesh and lock settings.

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please could someone recommend settings for the Access Option Advance settings relating to refresh and locks in a multi-user environment with each user having a front end on their local PC and the back end in a central folder on the LAN- PLEASE SEE ATTACHED SNIP for the values I mean.

Does anyone have something with really explains in detail the difference they make - I am wondering is record size is an issue.

Many thanks,


Lou Access Options Advance refesh and locking Access Options Advance refesh and locking
0
Comment
Question by:Louverril
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mayankagarwal
mayankagarwal earned 300 total points
ID: 35081760
To be sure, set the default open mode option to: Shared

Office Button-->Access Options-->Advanced-->Advanced-->Default Open mode
rest is fine
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:YohanF
YohanF earned 200 total points
ID: 35081813
Its basically the locking strategy you want to use and the timeout in case of a deadlock.. Wikipedia for basic terminology...

In terms of record size, no there should not be a problem...
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 748 total points
ID: 35083471
There is no reason to change the defaullts unless you are sure they do not work for your application.

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 752 total points
ID: 35085588
The settings you have for Record Locking (No Locks) will produce the best results.  You may need to up the values for  Number of Update Retries and/or Update Retry Interval ... if you have encountering a lot of Write Conflicts.

I highly recommend you read the following KB's on record locking, as the subject is very confusing:

Jet 4.0 Row-Level Locking Is **Not** Available with DAO 3.60
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306435

Page-Level Locking vs. Record-Level Locking
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa189633(office.10).aspx 

Record-Level Locking Does Not Appear to Work
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/225926

Handling Locking Conflicts
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa165294%28office.10%29.aspx 

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Louverril
ID: 35127484
Thanks for all your help.

I asked this due to the problem I identified, details  here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_26872052.html that Jim Detman has taken to Microsoft.

I thought I might be missing something - at least I understand this section better now. I have always just used the settings above (with the shared mode as default) and had no problems until the issue with memo fields in the question on the link here.

Thanks again!
Lou
0