Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 file sharing

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've been asked to set up a VPS running Server 2008.  I've got a chain of 12 restaurants - each one needs to have their own view of a drive, but not to be able to see the others.  In addition, there's an admin logon that has a view of all the folders.

My question is - since I'm hosting this all on one server, is there a way of making directories invisible to certain users?  I wanted to set up a series of directories on, e.g. D:\Data\Restaurant1 then give Restaurant1 a unique logon, so that all it can see under D:\Data is its own directory.  

Is this possible?  Remember, it's all on one server here, so we're talking more about NTFS permissions rather than file sharing.  I know you can block access in Server 2003, but I wanted the folder to be actually invisible in Explorer.
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 35082622
You will have to really plan out your drive mappings to make this happen. Here's an example, if you have two users, & they have thwo folder.

d:\users\user_1
d:\usres\user_2

Map each user to the respective directory. Map the admin to the d:\users folder.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 35083560
I believe you are looking for Access Based Enumeration.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772681(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SyedJan
ID: 35090667
use NTFS persmission and give individual access to intended users, after that you can apply Access Based Enumeration which hides the folders from those who does not have access to them, you can follow up the following link as well for more information,

http://blogs.technet.com/b/aralves/archive/2007/09/20/windows-server-2008-access-based-enumeration.aspx



0