Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add 1,000 users to Active Directory (Windows 2003)

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I've been asked to ad 1,000 user to active directory, setting (where possible);

* username
* password
* email
* Salutation (mr/mrs/miss)
* first name
* last name
* Telephone
* Description
* add to a group called "external_users"

in the following OU;

> ad.local > External > Users


Does anyone know of an easy way to do this, a single command line would be fine?

0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 35081817
Please read this article about adding multiple users to Active Directory using a VB script:

http://www.rlmueller.net/CreateUsers.htm

Here's another great example on how to do it~:

http://www.sd61.bc.ca/windows2000/Frames/VBscript.html

jppinto
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 35081841
Do you have a list of all first and last names, or are we talking about "User1, User2.... User1000?

email: Create a mailbox, or just add a visible address based on first name/last name?
0