Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having a problem with a backup.
I have a bakup of a Database "mydb.bak" 2-years old.

I am using diffrent  types of backups but getting en error?

1. How can i find out the name of the DB
2. Filegroups in this backup.
3. getting problems with physical & logical names.

anyone
0
Comment
Question by:shanj
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel_PL earned 1000 total points
ID: 35081996
RESTORE FILELISTONLY FROM DISK='<path to your file>'
RESTORE HEADERONLY FROM DISK='<path to your file>'
You're gonna see contents of your backup file.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ThakurVinay
ID: 35082148
what error are you getting?
what version of sql server are you using?

verify the backup also.

restore verifyonly from disk=""

HTH
Vinay
0