Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Register SIP Phone with CME 3 (2611xm)

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

I'm trying to register a 3rd party sip with my CME running on a 2611xm.

This CME has multiple SCCP phones connected to it, and connected to MS Exchange 2007 UM for voicemail.  Everything works great, but I'd like to connect to the CME router with a 3rd party SIP phone now, as well as keep the remaining SCCP phones as they are.

I've searched many forums and Cisco's site, and the suggested config is pasted below (the config is not mine, I borrowed it from another forum).

BUT - in my CME (IOS is 12.4-23, CME 4), I don't have most of those commands.

The examples are using "voice register global / voice register dn x" etc.  In my IOS, I only have the following:

Router(config)#voice register ?
  pool  Define pool tag



Any ideas on how to register a SIP phone with this version of CME?  Any help would be more than appreciated.

voice register global
mode cme
source-address 172.22.100.1 port 5060
max-dn 20
max-pool 10
authenticate register
voicemail 4099
!
voice register dn 1
number 4001
call-forward b2bua busy 4099
call-forward b2bua noan 4099 timeout 10
allow watch
!
voice register pool 1
id mac 000E.08D3.4DEF
number 1 dn 1
dtmf-relay sip-notify
username sip1 password 1234
codec g711ulaw

the outside line and CUE module dial-peers are configured like:
dial-peer voice 2 voip
destination-pattern 409.
b2bua
session protocol sipv2
session target ipv4:172.22.1.155
dtmf-relay sip-notify
codec g711ulaw
no vad
!
dial-peer voice 3 voip
destination-pattern 4[1-9]..
session target ipv4:10.1.x.x
codec g711ulaw
!
dial-peer voice 4 voip
destination-pattern [12356789]...
session target ipv4:10.1.x.x
codec g711ulaw

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:usslindstrom
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cstosgale
cstosgale earned 400 total points
ID: 35122557
I would definitely look at upgrading to CME 7 or above. I doubt the functionality you are looking for is available in CME4.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greg ward earned 1600 total points
ID: 35129975
you will find the features you need in the t version of the ios.

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1613309&page=2
IOS 12.4(4)T user has old ios but still able to use sip commands.

Greg
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:usslindstrom
ID: 35135574
You guys are probably right on the money...  In that there are some hardware / software upgrades for me in the near future.

CSTOSQALE - I'll see if I can afford an upgrade that can handle CME 7.  The flash memory requirements makes it so it will only go on an ISR, so instantly expensive...

Greg, as usual - thanks for jumping in and pointing me in the right direction.  It's much appreciated.  Prior to seeing if I can afford an ISR, I'm gonna' try a T release IOS.  Hopefully it has what I need.
0