Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wifi connection on HP dv6 3110se laptop

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Dear Experts,

I recently purchased a HP dv6 3110se laptop with Windows 7 Home Basic Operating system (64-bit).
Wifi Problem:

I can connect to the internet using the LAN without any problem. When ever I try to connect to our wifi it connects for only 3-5minutes and then a yellow mark appears on the wifi icon. I have check all the settings (ssid, security/encription settings) including password. They are all correct. Any suggestions?

Thanking you for the prompt reply.

Thanks,
Candace
 
0
Comment
Question by:candace1x
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 35082185
can you go to windows updates - and check if you have any updates of drivers for your wifi card - it will be in hardware section (optional)
If not look for new driver for your wifi from wifi card vendor - not Hp one

Jan MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 35082193
Did you update the driver?
Create another user profile & try?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davy999 earned 750 total points
ID: 35085226
Try turning off wireless Zero connection

STEP 1
Boot up your laptop and authenticate as per normal.
Click on start button
Click on control panel
Click on administrative tools
Click on services
Pull the bar on right side of screen to bottom and locate "Wireless Zero Confi..."
Click on "Wireless Zero Confi..."
Click on the startup type button and change from automatic to manual
Click on apply
Click on ok
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:candace1x
ID: 35511103
The solution was helpful.
0