Solved

Exchange 2010 Out of Office Error

Posted on 2011-03-09
9
859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok I have been rattling my brains for ages on this.

I have got Exchange 2010 working, and recently have noticed around 5 users out of the 150 we have, that they cannot access Out of Office assistant from there outlook 2007/2010. The error i am getting is as follows.

'Your out of Office settings cannot be displayed, because the server is currently unavailable. Try again later.'

I can access it via OWA, but not via the client. recently we moved from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010.

Can someone please help, as i have searched and have had no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:Ashvinv82
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JaredJ1
ID: 35082612
Have you deleted their Outlook profile and created a new one? Sometimes this corrects odd issues like this after a mailbox move from an earlier version of Exchange.

If it works via OWA it implies that it is a client based issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashvinv82
ID: 35082617
Yes i deleted the profile and recreated adn still no joy, i even tried logging them onto another PC and still same problem. most users work fine, but just a few who do not work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 35083009
Possibly a permissions issue? Multiple servers?
Compare this person/server with others....

Try running Outlook with some command line options like Outlook.exe /Cleanrules

This article has some great info on troubleshooting out of office.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/tools/troubleshooting-out-of-office.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ashvinv82
ID: 35093591
HI I have tried all the above, and still nothing, im still getting the same error. its bizzare as this is only happening for certain users. i have compared permissions to other users who are working and they are identical.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 500 total points
ID: 35097907
I decided a little googling.. and found a long thread on this topic. One person said this was a fix:
 
1. Test E-mail Autoconfiguration shows the OOF URL but could not access the OOF URL from IE.
2. Removed the anonymous authentication and configure integrated and basic authentication for EWS directory in IIS on Exchange 2007 server.
3. Stopped and started IIS.

A lot more info in this thread:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrmigration/thread/a34e8c34-8b55-4c90-b65b-4215978a9d70/

A lot of people saying somethig to do with Autodicovery.
One guy said he had issues for several different reasons:
    "I beat my head on this for a while...
     first it was the unified communications certificate,
     then auto discovery,
     then ews directory
     and now DNS"

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36527795
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashvinv82
ID: 36527796
I would like to accept the last solution as this has fixed the issue.
0