Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print spooler Event 315 error 2114 in Win 7

Posted on 2011-03-09
17
Medium Priority
?
5,383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
On a Win7/64 with an Hp Laserjet P2055DN network printer, I get event 315 error 2114 (The print spooler failed to share printer Printername with shared resource name Printername . Error 2114. The printer cannot be used by others on the network) on almost every startup. The printer works fine, both from the Win7 machine and a McBook  wireless connected to my wired/wireless Linksys WRT160N Router. Printer driver is up to date, nothing stuck in print queue, all permission for sharing turned on. Again, printer prints fine, but I keep getting the event and error message in Admin on startup. In the server 2008 section here, I read this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26250085.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+2114+30+315+error+event . If it was a bug, MS would have fixed this by now, yes?. Any ideas why I keep getting the event message? Clearly the machine tries to engage the spooler, fails, tires again and succeeds, leaving behind the event message. How do I stop the admin event? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:normanml
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 35083080
check the network adapter settings and see if the file and print sharing is ticked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 35088988
Yes, File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks is checked.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 35109457
latest PCL drivers installed for that printer. Hp not MS drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 35109865
Yes. Direct from HP's website, with version numbers double-checked to make sure I'm up to date.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35154090
Print directly to the printer
=====================================

1.  Click Start, Click Control panel, open Printers
2.  Right-click the HP LaserJet.
3.  Click Properties.
4.  Click the Advance tab.
5.  Click Print directly to the printer.
5.  Click OK.

ALso Restart the Print spooler services
from run-->services.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 35157878
1. Okay, that eliminated the Event 315 at startup. But why the Restart print spooler services in services.msc if we're printing directly to the printer? Do I have to restart the spooler service after every morning boot?

2. Here's something else I noticed. I had to reinstall Windows Media Player after installing SP1. When I did it, I got an icon in Network listing "Windows Media Player Network Sharing Service." As soon as that happened, the 315 event disappeared. Then, as a test, I disable that service and on the next startup (not restart) the 315 error reappeared. Does that tell you anything.

3. As I said, with spooling turned off in printer properties, the 315 error is gone, but can you please tell me what I lose by not spooling? Thanks for your time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 35158032
UPDATE: To double check after disabling spooling in printers properties, I shut down twice. First time, 315 error was gone. Second time it was back again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35158592
Without print spooler you cannot schedule the print jobs, nor track the print jobs. On a large network with many printers managing prints would be difficult.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 35158653
And why do you think the 315 event does not appear on startup when I have "Windows Media Player Network Sharing Service" set to start?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35158767
The event is for Print services not for the Network services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 35158928
I understand, but nevertheless, the 315 error does not appear when WMP Net Sharing is enabled in services. Perhaps the XML data from the error will yield some clues:

- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
  <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-PrintService" Guid="{747EF6FD-E535-4D16-B510-42C90F6873A1}" />
  <EventID>315</EventID>
  <Version>0</Version>
  <Level>2</Level>
  <Task>30</Task>
  <Opcode>12</Opcode>
  <Keywords>0x8000000000000820</Keywords>
  <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-03-17T13:41:42.808039200Z" />
  <EventRecordID>85</EventRecordID>
  <Correlation />
  <Execution ProcessID="1840" ThreadID="3044" />
  <Channel>Microsoft-Windows-PrintService/Admin</Channel>
  <Computer>MN-PC</Computer>
  <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
  </System>
- <UserData>
+ <ShareFailed xmlns:auto-ns3="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events" xmlns="http://manifests.microsoft.com/win/2005/08/windows/printing/spooler/core/events">
  <Param1>2114</Param1>
  <Param2>HP LaserJet P2050 Series PCL6</Param2>
  <Param3>HP LaserJet P2050 Series PCL6</Param3>
  </ShareFailed>
  </UserData>
  </Event>
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35181985
Have your tried this step

# Verify that the Allow Print Spooler to accept client connections policy is enabled. To do this, use the following steps:

   1. In the Administrative Tools folder, open the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC).
   2. In the console tree, find the Group Policy object (GPO) that applies to the print server and has the Allow Print Spooler to accept client connections policy set to Disabled.
   3. Right-click the GPO, and then click Edit.
   4. Under Computer Configuration, right-click Printers in the Administrative Templates section, and then click Properties.
   5. Select either Enabled or Not Configured, and then click OK.
   6. On the print server, open the Command Prompt window, and then type Gpupdate.
   7. Retry sharing the printer. Sharing the printer may continue to fail until the GPO replicates to the domain controller that the print server contacts and until the GPO is applied to the print server.

# If the printer is properly shared, examine the previous errors in Event Viewer to determine the underlying cause for this error


Ref
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd393219%28WS.10%29.aspx



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 35189248
Okay, I'll have to download and install GPMC. I'm on a Dell 980 and the WIN7 OEM did not come with it. Are these instructions on download accurate: http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/how-to-install-the-group-policy-management-in-windows-7/ ?

Next, I just want to make sure you understand that I can in fact use the network printer; it's connected to a switch which in turn in cabled to my router. I can print using my WIN7 server and I can print wireless using a Macbook Pro. What I'm trying to eliminate is the 315 Event I get on each startup, which seems to be caused by an initial failure to connect then immediately a successful connect.

If you think this is the correct download procedure of GPMC, I'll proceed. BTW, from a handful of forums posts elsewhere I gather others also get the error even when the printers share with no problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 37790967
I've tried everything now, all the suggestions posted here includng
net stop lanmanserver
net start lanmanserver

Error will disappear for a few days then return. There does not seem to be a way to insure that the Server service always starts before the spooler.

The Event 315 warning with the 2114 error is common on many listservs and sites. The only solution I have not tried is to reinstall a driver that seems to be running perfectly. I called HP support, which wanted to charge me for the call (until I pointed out that I had four HP devices and the fee was ridiculous. Their solution: install their postscript universal driver. Nonsense. I don't need or want a postscript driver. Worst tech support on the Web. No wonder their bottom line is in the tank and their under reorganization.

At any rate, from my untutored point of view, this is clearly a Win7/64 problem and most of the traffic indicates it only shows on 64 systems that have installed SP!, which I have.

I was hoping that one of the cognoscenti here might unravel this.

NOTE TO MODERATOR: Can we try one last time to repose the question in areas where you think there might be progress. Thank you.
0