Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Supported excel version for ssrs(SQL Server 2008)

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Which is the minimum supported excel version for ssrs(SQL Server 2008)?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mseit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1500 total points
ID: 35092329
When exporting report to Excel using SSRS 2008, the format used to create the Excel file is the old one, with the .xls extension (recognized as Microsoft Office Excel 97-2003 Worksheet).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35097644
Or Excel 2007 - XLSX if you want to use the Office Compatability Pack that can be installed to take the xls files and turn them into xlsx files. You can download this program at
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=941B3470-3AE9-4AEE-8F43-C6BB74CD1466&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 35106013
As for minimum supported Excel version (which I understand as "what is the oldest version of Excel that should be able to open the generated Excel files"), you should be able to open the files using Excel 97.  

But that is something which I've never tried myself (I don't have 97 anymore :-)).
Any newer version of Excel will also open the files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mseit
ID: 35126768
SOLUTION WAS NOT SURE.
0