Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

create tablespace

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I am executing:
SQL> create tablespace appl datafile
'/abc/test/oracle/dbname/abc01.dbf' size 2 GB
LOGGING ONLINE PERMANENT BLOCKSIZE 32768 EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL AUTOALLOCATE SEGMENT SPACE MANAGEMENT AUTO;


Create tablespace appl datafile
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-29339: tablespace block size 32768 does not match configured block sizes
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:anumoses
anumoses earned 640 total points
ID: 35082495
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 35082501
Is it for 11G?
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 640 total points
ID: 35082535
Hi,

the problem is obviously that you didn't create an individual buffer cache.
Such a buffer cache must be defined for each non-standard block size used!

ALTER SYSTEM SET DB_32K_CACHE_SIZE=16M SCOPE=SPFILE;
(or some other convenient size instead of 16M).
SHUTDOWN and STARTUP
Create tablespace ...

wmp
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 720 total points
ID: 35082557
either don't specify the block size
or make it the same value as what you have db_block_size parameter
or make it the same value as one of the db_Nk_cache_size parameters

look in v$parameter for these values


look in chapter 1 of the reference manual for more info on the parameter usage
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e17110/toc.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 35082599
Once the caches are defined then you can define the  tablespaces
0