Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mail Users

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can anyone tell me if there is a way to upgrade a mail user to a full exchange mailbox
in our migration from Mdaemon all users who havent been migreated were created as a mail user to enable exchange users to see them in the address books. I would like to be able to convert the user instead of deleting and recreating

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smithandandersen
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35082508
I am 99% sure this cannot be done, a contact doesn't have a user account therefore cannot be given a mailbox.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35082572
What type of account do they have?

If they have a mailbox on an Exchange Server then they are full Exchange mailboxes, but if as mentioned, they were created as contacts, then you will have to delete the contact and set them up as an Exchange Mailbox.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
JaredJ1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35082698
If they are as you say, a mail-enabled user (not contact) you can easily convert them to a mailbox by running the following powershell command:

Get-MailUser johnsmith | Enable-Mailbox

You can add other parameters if you want to specify the database etc otherwise Exchange will randomly select one.
0