[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to search Windows 7 pc for an excel 2007 document that has the word "Collar" in it.

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
Need to search pc for an excel document that has the word "Collar" in it. Using Windows 7 and Excel 2007 [xlsx].  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 668 total points
ID: 35082546
With PowerGREP, you can quickly search for a piece of information through files and folders on your computer, including Microsoft Excel spreadsheets saved in XLS and XLSX files. Simply type in a keyword or phrase in the Search box, select which folder PowerGREP should go through and which types of files are of interest.

http://www.powergrep.com/excel.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:heilet
heilet earned 664 total points
ID: 35082588
Go to Start (Windows circle bottom left on your desktop), click on Computer (middle right of menu) and in the very top right of the screen where the words "Search Computer" appear, type Collar .xlsx and press Enter. By default it should search file names and content so it should find your file.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Badotz
Badotz earned 668 total points
ID: 35082591
Windows Grep is a similar offering:

http://www.wingrep.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 35086017
Thanks,
Joe
0