Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setting up HP ML 370 G6 with RAID 10

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I want to use raid 10 on all 6 disks and have one volume for the os of 80 gB I want the 2 volumes to appear as 2 physical drives in windows 2008 R2, using smart start what options would i choose ?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ThaVWMan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35082704
With the SmartStart CD, you would choose the array configuration utility and set the drive up from there.  Once in the config utility, you need to first create the disk array. This creates the grouping of the physical disks into one big physical drive.  Then, you will want to create 2 logical drives, one for your 80GB C: partition, and then the rest of the space for your data partition. You should be good to go at that point.

Is there a reason you are not using RAID 5?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35082790
Probable reason they're not using RAID 5 is that it has poor write performance when compared to RAID 10.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 35083002
the thing that was getting me was that i had to go under maintenece to see the raid config
0