[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 desktop shortcuts will not work

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a windows 7 desktop in my orginization that the desktop shortcuts will not work. I'm refering to the IE shortcuts. No IE shortcuts on the desktop will work even if you delete them and re-create them. IE will launch just fine from the IE shortcut on the taskbar. This is IE 8. When viewing the properties of the shortcut the do point to the right place.
0
Comment
Question by:CJ27
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35082598
right click the shortcut & add  -nomerge to the end of the target
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:McOz
McOz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35082613
Here's a link with a possible solution to this issue:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproui/thread/61541d35-7179-41dd-9afc-ba0073f9684b

Hope it helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CJ27
ID: 35082669
wantabe2,
  So it would be www.google.com -nonmerge ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 35089372
Yes, I the the target reads "http://www.google.com" -nomerge

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CJ27
ID: 35401790
Neither answer resolved isssue. I had to re-image the computer, but I will divide credit to all participants. Thanks for your help.
0