Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatic way to import PST files into Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have to migrate users from SBS exchange 2003 over to exchange 2010. I am using Exmerge on the SBS 2003 exch sideto export PST files,  but was wondering, does Exmerge work on Exchange 2010 to import the PST files or do I have to use the Exchange Mgmt shell on 2010 to import the pst files. If so, is there a way to import a group of pst files instead of doing them one at a time?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35082610
Yes - you can import on the Exchange 2010 server and here is an article to advise you how you can:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2709-Importing-PST-files-in-to-Exchange-2010.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35082623
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35082642
Actually, my article is slightly out of date.  If you have Exchange 2010 SP1 then you should be using the New-MailboxImportRequest.
Further details can be found here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607310.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 35082643
So do I need to setup a group and place all of the users in that group and then once that is done, if I understand the article right, I can then place all of the pst files into one folder and then tell the import command to import all of them at one time?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35082663
>>So do I need to setup a group and place all of the users in that group

Absolutely, the article is still valid, just change the command used to import the mailboxes as per the technet article.
0