[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I increase the font size in my printed documents?

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I increase the font size in my printed documents?
windows 7
IE8
64 bit
HP PhotoSmart Premium C310a
I have the font size set to the highest setting(14),but when I print a document the font size on the document looks like a size 2 or 3 font?
0
Comment
Question by:exchangbob
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
xmlmagician earned 2000 total points
ID: 35082780
Hi

If i understand the question correctly i do not think that you increase the font size with your printer. You need to increase the size from source of which you are getting the data from before you print

Example: if you wanted to print a word document, you would go to the taskbar on the top and change the font settings prior to printing.

Or do this


Open up the what you want to print

Left click and highlight either part or the whole area you want printed

Right click the highlighted area and click print preview

Change the box "As laid out on screen" to "As selected on screen" doing this will let you print all or part depending on what is highlighted

In the box Shrink to fit, change it to increase or reduce the size font that you want to use

Click print, and go to Page Range, and make sure you add a dot to SELECT

Click print
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 35083000
This works great for increasing the font in the printout, but how do I keep the selected print from running off the right side of the page as the font gets larger?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35093220
I am not sure on this one, the one thing i can advise is have a play around with the settings
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35093231
What application are you using and printing from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 35094254
could you please be more specific? so I can aswer your question?
I have an all-in-one HP Photosmart Premium c-310a
I am trying to be able to print sites from the web, etc. either selections or full pages.
I noticed that if I go to page setup, I can change the left/right margins and that has some effect in moving the larger font back to the left/middle of the print?  I just can't figure out how to center larger font on a printed page?
0