[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server Benchmarking tool

Posted on 2011-03-09
14
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys

Can anyone recommend a good server bench marking tool that can run within Windows 2003, we have a server thats performing very slowly, e.g. 1GB file takes 13mins to copy from one partition to the other, its under warranty and we are getting a new server with same spec and I want to run some benchmarks on the old system and on the new one to make sure theres a improvement.

I've already run HD Tach but am looking for something that covers a lot more.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Corp_Jones
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlsbergFTW earned 340 total points
ID: 35082662
ENVy compares the environments of two or more PCs and presents a color-annotated display of the results. ENVy compares tens of thousands of computer-wide settings such as with Internet Explorer, Network Config, ACL Permissions, Drivers, Devices, Environment Variables, Services, System Information, Startup Commands, Hardware, BIOS, User Groups, User Accounts, Installed Software and more... When you need to find out what is different between two supposedly identical machines, ENVy will get you there fast.

Link: http://www.zorinsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 332 total points
ID: 35083514
PassMark is quite handy and has a free 30 day eval period:
http://www.passmark.com/products/pt.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:Corp_Jones
ID: 35097186
Carlsberg, we're after performance testing not just gathering information?

I've had a look at passmark and it seems to be more geared towards PC's , ideally want something that has tests more suited to servers.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 332 total points
ID: 35133941
Actually a benchmarking tool is relatively useless since your system is already bogged down with it's own "benchmarks".  i.e., the load is there.  You need to figure out the bottleneck.  Benchmarking utilities only provide a load to create a bottleneck.

Perfmon is a wonderful thing.  It is free, and all you have to do is invoke it.  It will look into network, disk, cpu, memory, interrupts.  Then you need some good online documentation for identifying bottlenecks using perfmon.  There are zillions of documents from IBM Redbooks on tuning win2003 databases, to networking, heck thousands of pages on IBM alone for free.  But really all you need to do is google perfmon tuning win2003 and you'll find plenty of articles as good starting point.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 332 total points
ID: 35134320
I have to agree with @dlethe - the time to benchmark is before you encounter issues, when the machine has a fresh installation. Once you have done that you'll have a baseline and will have something to compare results to at a later when you have issues and need to find out what has changed, that aside try this http://www.it-etc.com/2010/04/14/use-perfmon-to-monitor-servers-and-find-bottlenecks/
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 332 total points
ID: 35135645
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:BigSchmuh
BigSchmuh earned 332 total points
ID: 35136271
Prime95 will stress test the CPU
Memtest86+ will stress test the RAM
IOMeter will stress test the IO subsystem
Many tools can do a Network stress test
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corp_Jones
ID: 35221674
Thanks Guys I will look at those and get back to you
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35411728
split points on all experts. every one of them mentioned benchmarks and/or reasons when to use them.  
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35473385
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0