Solved

object syntax

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
function testing2(x) {
frm = $(x).closest("form");
alert(frm); /*will give "object Object" which is what is to be expected*/
alert(frm[x].value); /*here i want to alert 12 but syntax doesnt work - what do i need to do?*/
}

<form name="zwxy">
<div onclick="testing2('someelement');">Testing2</div>
<input type="hidden" name="someelement" value="12">
</form>
0
Comment
Question by:dgrafx
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gavsmith
ID: 35082740
Why not use jquery again?:

alert($(x).val);
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 35082786
Use :
frm.get(0)[x].value

Open in new window

or :
frm[0][x].value

Open in new window

instead :
frm[x].value

Open in new window


test page :


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script language="javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.5.min.js"></script>
<script language="javascript">
	function testing2(x) {
		frm = $("[name='" + x + "']").closest("form");		 
		alert(frm);
		alert(frm[0][x].value);
	}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form name="zwxy">
<div onclick="testing2('someelement');">Testing2</div>
<input type="hidden" name="someelement" value="12">
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 35082805
Check the line 9 too (previous code) and this one :


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script language="javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.5.min.js"></script>
<script language="javascript">
	function testing2(obj, x) {
		frm = $(obj).closest("form");		 
		alert(frm);
		alert(frm[0][x].value);
	}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form name="zwxy">
<div onclick="testing2(this, 'someelement');">Testing2</div>
<input type="hidden" name="someelement" value="12">
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 35082964
gavsmith: dont know what you mean?
the snippet you posted alerts a jquery function - the text of the function

leak: I cant ever use form[0] or 1 or ???
you may have more than 1 form on the page ...
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 35083028
yes, you use closest : http://api.jquery.com/closest/

Description: Get the first ancestor element that matches the selector, beginning at the current element and progressing up through the DOM tree.

the [0] or get(0) is to get the html object (DOM object) itselft instead the jquery object
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gavsmith
ID: 35083037
it should have been:

alert($(x).val());

however you should be able to use leak's advice you can use frm[0]. There may be more than 1 form on the page but using frm = $(x).closest("form") means frm should only have the one you want.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 35083536
ok - i see what you did - you added another var for the onclick
i posted just onclick="testing2('someelement');"
that threw me a bit cause I didn't notice it.

It works using either way with your [0]
thanks ...
0