Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are there any known issues with server 2008 R2 SP1

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just want to be sure before I install R2 SP1, that no one has had any problems.  Your opinions will be important.

0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
xmlmagician earned 800 total points
ID: 35082699
hi

yes there are known issues but you have not given us a description of the gear you have there for example if you have Citrix you might be affected by this:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX126711 

etc etc
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:xmlmagician
xmlmagician earned 800 total points
ID: 35082713
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35083398
I'll read the link.  Not putting it on Citrix.  The servers I'm considering are either HP or Dell.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 200 total points
ID: 35083531
Well there are known issues with any Windows based system this is just the nature of the beast. Now in SP1 there lots of fixes and some enhancements that are better Windows 2008 Server R2 without the SP installed.

So, basically there are always issues but usually there are ways to fix the issues if any crop up but SP1 has fixes and enhancements that should be installed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35117100
Thanks
0