Solved

is there any evidence that Bible (Tanach) support a calendar with 360 days years?

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
30 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'd like to know whether there is in any part.
My ask is because of this christian prophecy:

http://www.aboutbibleprophecy.com/weeks.htm

Daniel's Seventy Weeks prophecy

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
harmono earned 17 total points
ID: 35085032
That's a good question. I'm currently researching the Daniel 70 weeks prophecy in order to determine if all 70 weeks are fulfilled. This only leaves a 7 year margin of error. Some claim that the last week (of years) is set apart for the future, and there will be a 7 year tribulation. I have some doubts about that. A year to me is a year, not 360 days. I believe the Hebrew calendar was set up so that on the 49th year there would be an equalization of the time of a year. But it seems odd that they would not just use solar observations to adjust the year each year. What would be more likely is at the end of each year there was a period of 5 days that were not any given month, this may be the passover period, but I"m just guessing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35085153
Yeah, it is very strange.

It seems that the prophecy was prepared by christian religion, but it is a superficial view on this.

Let's wait another opinion on that.

thanks for you comments
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 17 total points
ID: 35089527
>It seems that the prophecy was prepared by christian religion, but it is a superficial view on this.

The words in Daniel stand by themselves and are not "prepared by christian religion", as you say - they were written during the Babylonian exile about 600 BC.

There are other people who have noted the use of 360-day years in the Bible:
http://biblestudyweekly.net/downloads/classnotes/Daniel/The%20360%20Day%20Prophetic%20Year%20of%20the%20Bible%20-%20Grant%20Jeffrey.pdf

This article does a good job explaining the 12-month year with a thirteenth month added occasionally to correct the synchronization: http://www.servantsnews.com/docs/calbas.htm
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harmono
ID: 35099278
The actual scriptures of Daniel are there, in the original Hebrew manuscripts. The Christians did not tamper with it. Just some sects of Christians may have mis-interpreted the 70 years to be a non-contiguous period of time. All this points to the first advent of the Messiah Jesus Christ.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:BigRat
BigRat earned 16 total points
ID: 35108436
The Jewish calander was based on the Babylonian one. You might find this link useful

http://www.friesian.com/calendar.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harmono
ID: 35134091
If the Jewish calendar is based on the Babylonian calendar in that link, then it doesn't mattter if a year is 360 days or 22 days, a year is one full trip around the Sun, which back then may have been around 364 days, but even then it doesn't matter, becuase nobody is counting days, they are counting years. I had heard a theory that they went by moons until the 49th year of Jubilee then adjusted it by adding 5 days. I haven't had a chance to check into it, but I'm studying eschatology, and I am a conservative fundamental Christian.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35335420
thanks
0