Solved

Using a mac keyboard on a PC - how to do a CTRL ALT DELETE

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
3,520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user who has a PC running XP SP3. However, he prefers to use a Mac keyboard so has installed one. Everything works ok apart from doing a CTRL ALT DELETE to lock/unlock the workstation (at present he has to have a second keyboard to do this!) We have tried various combinations of function keys but nothing seems to work

Can anyone advise what we need to do? Do we need 3rd party apps or can we configure a setting within XP?
0
Comment
Question by:metamatic
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Acosta Technology Services earned 500 total points
ID: 35082988
I would recommend the following resource kit from Microsoft:  

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&DisplayLang=en


It will allow you to remap keys.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nicholas Ford
ID: 35082992
I'm not on a Windows box with my Mac keyboard, but off the top of my head you use: control + option + delete (you may need to use fn+delete).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35083417
I suggest that you can try Input Remapper from the link below.

http://www.olofsson.info/index.html?inputremapper.html
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35083429
Please have a look for details in th macrumour forum in th link below.

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=191841
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35083603
Does your user use the keyboard as shown in the link below?

http://www.thisdoesnotcompute.org/wp-content/uploads/2010/11/hiragana-keyboard.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:metamatic
ID: 35083871
Excellent - this is exactly what i needed. Second keyboard has now been dumped!

Many thanks.
0