Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create a table and add a row.... is there anything wrong with the code?

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
           DataTable dtbl = ds.Tables[0];
           
            DataTable   schemaDataTable = new DataTable();
            DataColumn  schemaDataColumn;
            schemaDataColumn = new DataColumn();
            schemaDataColumn.DataType = Type.GetType("System.String");
            schemaDataColumn.ColumnName = "ColumnName";
            schemaDataTable.Columns.Add(schemaDataColumn);




            DataRow row = schemaDataTable.NewRow();

            row["ColumName"] = "Name";
            schemaDataTable.Rows.Add(row);
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35083003
Looks ok to me. Are you having a problem with it?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 35083032
There's a typo, row["ColumName"] = "Name"; should be row["ColumnName"] = "Name";.  Also consider:
DataTable schemaDataTable = new DataTable();
schemaDataTable.Columns.Add("ColumnName", typeof(string));
schemaDataTable.Rows.Add("Name");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:John Claes
John Claes earned 1000 total points
ID: 35083039
it looks like there is nothing wrong.

but I would suggest to check the folowing Example

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.datatable.newrow.aspx

What is the Reason why you ask the question?
* getting errors? what errors?
* getting Weird response? give example please


regards

poor beggar
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:John Claes
ID: 35083050
@ tgerbert: Good looking.
Looked at it for 5 min and didn't see that.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 35083064
I copied & pasted it into a console project, Visual Studio found it for me. ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 35083081
thanks
0