Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a question on vmware license.
Can we use a license in a lab and in a production ?
We like to train some of our tech to paly around and learn vmware instead of them to play in a the production server?
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1336 total points
ID: 35083066
If this is ESXi license, you have the opportunity to use it on 999 hosts, so yes, you can. Need a bit more info on what license you're referring to...

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 664 total points
ID: 35083922
You can also use the trial license for 60 days giving them capability to test with vCenter
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 35086350
Thank you,  60Days trial will do it to us.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1336 total points
ID: 35086484
Ok, so if it trial you're ok with, just don't add your license to where you do your vCenter/ESX or ESXi host installs.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 35118898
i have installed 60 days eval
0