Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Public folders VS Send As

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear expertise .
we are a group of users used to receive a large number of emails per day , all these emails are sent to that group , now each one has it's own mailbox almost full because of this group .
we are thinking to reduce the space used on the mailbox server .
what is the most perfect scenario in our case , is it the public folder or create a separate mailbox and take a full access permissions on that mailbox for the all members  , so in this case we could save the space used instead of have each email on each mailbox ? please if the public folder is more appropriate can some show me effective articles about public folder as we never  implement it yet .
we use exchange 2010 , and we hared that public folder is moved to the sharpoint .
any advise , idea would be appreciated .
thansk alot  
i heard that
0
Comment
Question by:Exchisa
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 35083150
Public folder is the best option. Exchange 2010 still support PF. You can create new PF database and create Mail Enabled PF folder. As Exchange 2007 onwards SIS is no more used. So, if you are send one mail to 10 users, than you will get 10 emails for each user in the DB. This is to increase the preformance.

How to do it:
http://www.ntweekly.com/?p=1015
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exchisa
ID: 35121767
Any Other Ideas ??
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36547878
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0