Solved

Sending mail from multiple domains!?

Posted on 2011-03-09
9
1,569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear Expert.

I'm about to setup SBS 2011 to accept incoming mail for multiple domains. But it seems to be an impossibility to get outgoing mail to look as though it comes from user22@domain3.dk. Instead the reciever gets mail from user22.domain1.dk.
Is it completely impossible to set sentient scenario?:

SBS 2011 with Exchange 2010 receiving mail for domain1 (primary), domain2 and domain3.
Arriving an email to user22@domain3.dk
User22 answers the mail, and sender must (of course) be user22@domain3.dk.
User22 does not need to reply to emails sent to other domains.

The sender is changed to user2@domain1.dk ....
Will a reply email come in User2's mailbox? In that case I might be able to make User2 accept that the outgoing mail says user2@domain1.dk.

 But is it possible to get outgoing mail to appear with user22@domain3.dk?

I have read about Google Apps for Business, but there are limitations to other domains at the same account: "only" 25 GB mail-store and only one company logo etc.
So PLEASE help me setting up this exchange server - THANX!

Best Regards
Mickey Løgitmark / Exchange novice



0
Comment
Question by:hvpc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35083084
You can only send using the PRIMARY SMTP address.  If you want it to appear from another email address they you will need another mailbox with the other domains email address as the PRIMARY SMTP address
0
 

Author Comment

by:hvpc
ID: 35083215
Is that possible within the same exchange-server - and how? Can I set up multiple SMTP connectors and setup user22 to use SMTP-connector-domain3 as primary smtp adress?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35083233
yes it is possible, if you have all the domains as accepted domains.

Once you have done that you can use email address policies to add email addresses to your users,  Or you can do this individually on a per user basis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hvpc
ID: 35083779
Can you please confirm that this article shows how to set up the outgoing domain-name for other domains than the primary? I find it hard to see if this email-policy does the trick : http://blog.shareef.info/2010/06/02/configuring-multiple-e-mail-domains-in-exchange-2010/
Please confirm - if this does the trick - or I'll be fried and fired.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35083794
Yes that should do it :)
Which is pretty much what i said above ;)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35084467
One workaround is to set up a fake pop account for the other addresses.
The Exchange account receives mail from all domains.
The default send is account1@
Within Outlook you create a Pop account for accoun2@ using a dummy pop server, then under send and receive configurations and disable receiving e-mail for that account. You still use your Exchange server as the SMTP server for sending.
When the use wants to send an e-mail they now have a drop down list on the send button which they can then select the account which will use the appropriate sender e-mail address and automatically insert the matching Signature.

This works well, the downside is you have to manually set it up for each user.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35084514
Here is a video explaining my last post, by the fellow who first pointed this out many years ago.
http://www.block.net.au/help/Dummy-POP3/
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35084540
Be careful with the POP3 "loop" it could be used to exploit your system by malware a lot easier than under regular circumstances.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hvpc
ID: 35084838
A quick guide on how to let the users bypass sending email from another domain than the primary might have been more usefull ;)
0