Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple SAM errors SBS2003

Posted on 2011-03-09
10
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have SBS2003 running here and see that I've got a large number of these SAM errors as you see in the attached file.  Notice that they are generally the middle of the night events.

Any idea what is going on here? SAM Errors
0
Comment
Question by:macwalker1
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Herman
Casey Herman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35083969
whats happens after a reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35084660
Haven't tried a reboot yet.  Just realized this recently.  Always someone in the system.  I've requested time to do a reboot for chkdsk over the evening and the first response I get is, "I need Friday".  So If I start my chkdsk on Thurs it may run into Friday.

I could possibly do a reboot immediately after work hours and see where that gets me rather than running he chkdsk as well just to see what happens.  

There's another somewhat related question I have and that is under the security logs.  It will show users, any of them that leave machines on, having many intries for Logon/Logoff.  You know the
"Success Audit" entries?  There will be entries throughout the night for people who aren't working.  But there machines are on.  

Is this normal?

As for SAM entries here, there's what I would call a "large number" of them.

Thanks
-Mac
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 35084829
are there any disk errors in the event log under system?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35088359
Yes there are.  From about 6 weeks ago but don't show at the same time as the SAM errors.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 35109420
If you are sure that you have disk errors I would do the below.

Sounds like your drives are going bad.  The SAM db is probably sitting right in that bad spot.  So I would say you are at critical mass right now.

If it where me this is what I would do.  
It sounds like the wheels are about to come off of that server.

I would create a utilities disk that has some NTFS disk tools on it. There are bunch of free ones out there.
Run a Chkdsk on that drive from the utilities disk and then I would use ghost to image the drive. Be sure to set the CRC check disabled and force clone options.  That way when it hits a bad spot on the disk it will continue. Take the old drive / drives out that you are working with and replace it with the one you just cloned. Boot the box. log in and set the drive to chkdsk on the next boot. Reboot and start checking the logs.

Good luck this isnt easy.

Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35110812
All right casedog.  I'll get on it as soon as I can.  Are there any considerations with regard to this being RAID5?  

This thing is configured with a 50gb "C" and 557gb "E".  
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35110841
Also,

I have (2) 36 gig drives and (3) 300 gig drives in this SBS box.

I am going to be running a back up of this box tonight.  I need to get that in as my last one failed due to too many errors reached.  

I have one brand new drive on hand for this box.  Matching 15k 330gig.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 1000 total points
ID: 35128708
macwalker1,

I would not spent too much time and resources on this Question until you resolve http:/Q_26874017.html.  Once you have, post back here, and participating Experts will see you are ready to continue.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35260343
Dr. Ultima,

I'm a little overwhelmed right now with a lot of different issues.  I'v still got this issue here:

The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume \Device\DF2K_SnapShot\Volume1.

But since chkdsk I've not been seeing any on "E" as I was previously.  

I'm in an unusual situation here so I'm trying to work through it.  I really feel that this box needs to be wiped up cleaned out and reworked.  But there's logistical issues still.

This is why I was thinking of going away from the SBS and utilizing my new HP box that I've installed Server2008 on.  

I'm a bit frazzled now..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35728551
DRULTIMA
As you may have read in another post closing, this is being handled by others soon.  The SBS is going to be "rebuilt" which what I would have done at some point as well, but this is all being outsourced soon.  The transition is in place now.  Thanks for all your help and I'll be around to learn more from you and the other great minds.  Thanks.
0