Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I make a cell a text value based on whether another cell is negative or positive number in MS Excel

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I have a spreadsheet with a column (a2) with a variety of - and + values...I want to make column (b2) a text value of either "follow" for a -ve value or "lead" if a +ve value.

Thanks for your assistance.
Groovymonkey
0
Comment
Question by:groovymonkey
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:knarf75
ID: 35083106
IIF (a2>0,"lead","follow")
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
knarf75 earned 1050 total points
ID: 35083110
paste this in b2 exactly so:
=IIF (a2>0,"lead","follow")
0
 

Author Comment

by:groovymonkey
ID: 35083224
Actually it is my F2 column that I am referencing in the actual sheet...I tried

=IIF (F2>0,"lead","follow")

and I am gettnig an error

this works though.,...
=IF(F2>0,"Follow","Lead")

thanks for the help
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MINDSUPERB
MINDSUPERB earned 450 total points
ID: 35083433

Access uses IIF function and Excel uses the IF.

How about if F2 is blank or 0? What would be in B2?

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 35083502
Groovymonkey,

You can modify the formula as shown below to leave the cell blank if F2 is Blank or 0.

=IF(OR(F2="",F2=0),"",IF(F2>0,"Follow","Lead"))


Ed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:groovymonkey
ID: 35117745
Solution was slightly off...initially but we got there with help from another member (slight syntax issue for excel)
0