Solved

Run CHKDSK at startup on SBS

Posted on 2011-03-09
57
2,429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

My event viewer shows several entries that say chkdsk needs ran on volume "DATA" which is "E" on my machine.

This is on my SBS machine.  I've never had to do this in this sort of environment, so what should I know?  What is the best way to go about this?

Thanks

-Mac
0
Comment
Question by:macwalker1
  • 27
  • 15
  • 13
  • +2
57 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 167 total points
ID: 35083129
Open up My Computer, right-click on your E Drive and choose properties, click on the Tools Tab and Click on Check Now button - then check both boxes and click OK, then accept the warning message, reboot your server and chkdsk should run once the server restarts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35083176
Oh man that's much more simple than what I had read.  Now, clarify for me, all services need stopped, correct?  No one can access this volume while this is in process, correct?

You know the last time I rebooted this box it didn't act just right.  I had to turn it off and then back on...so what if that happens again? Just go ahead and hit the button to turn it off and then back on? I didn't find the reason for this anywhere so I left it be.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35083198
No services need to be stopped - you just reboot the server and it will launch the disk check.  Wait for ages and it will complete (make sure your users are not wanting to use your server) and then once the disk check has completed - Windows will load up and you log on and continue to work.

As long as the disk check command has been set (it changes the registry), then whatever happens to the server in terms of being shut down - within reason - the disk check should still happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35083216
Ok.  That helps a lot.  Once more thing.  Any way to estimate how long this might take?  The volume is 557GB.  Tons of files and I mean tons!

Thanks
-Mac
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35083247
Yikes - think of a number in hours and then double it - add some more for good measure and then double it again!!

No - Seriously - that could take one heck of a long time.  I would estimate about 3-4 hours minimum.  It is painfully slow and you never really get a feel for how far it has gone and how far it has left to go, so make sure you schedule lots of down-time and advise 8 hours down-time and then if it takes 4, everyone will be happy.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 35083258
That is hard to estimate.  It may take quite a while, especially if there are errors it is marking or fixing.  Though Alan said it, it is worth repeating in different words.  When your server reboots to run the CHKDSK, it will not be available in any way until it is either finished or forcefully stopped (bad idea), so be sure you schedule this for after hours/weekend work.  Doing so to your SBS in the middle of the work day is a good way to end up on the naughty list... ;-)

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35083266
I would recommend a backup FIRST - Understand though, if the disk is corrupt, your backup will likely be just as corrupt, but performing a backup shouldn't hurt and can only increase your chances of recovering if something goes wrong.

How long it takes is going to depend on the speed of the disks, the type of disks (is this a RAID?) and the type of ChkDsk run.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 35083296
Additional info... Other factors fall in place on the time, too, including drive speed and cache size.  Enterprise level drives will generally perform this faster than home use drives.  And, personally, I think 3-4 hours is short for that.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 35083302
Man, refresh is killing me today...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35083325
F5 - keep pressing :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35083385
Geezzzz  refresh ditto!

Ok this is RAID5 as well, I should have mentioned that..  I didn't create it, it was already here!  There's been folks writing to this thing for 5 years I imagine.

I back it up every night in its entirety.  

Not on the naughty list, but I do think the mgmt is looking into "another" way of handling this.  Long story.....but I'm just continuing to do my best on this.  
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:DrUltima
DrUltima earned 333 total points
ID: 35083461
You might want to consider scheduling a defrag (after hours and NOT During your backup).  This will accomplish two things.  First, I doubt it has been done in a while and it will just improve overall server performance.  Second, it won't write to bad sectors, so it, in theory, should offer a slightly improved data integrity.  Just a thought....
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35083479
Good idea DrUltima.  I could cancel backups for tonight and run the defrag.  You're right, I'm sure it's not been run in a while.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35099449
Ok so guys I am getting flack about making things unavailable.  Could I run defrag this evening as that seems to be a bit of time I can get these folks to give up.  Tomorrow is out of the question and looks like the weekend too.  

I've told them this really needs to be done.  Just CYA on my end.  I know it should be done, dfrag and chkdsk.  My back up failed due to too many errors last night as well.  So my most recent back up is from two nights ago now.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 35099522
Because the SBS environment is a "one ring to rule them all" type scenario, you will have issues.  You have to take the server offline to do the chkdsk.  You will have a serious performance hit while doing the defrag.  There are no ways to get around that.

Communicate to your management that data loss is likely, and the longer you wait, the more will be lost.  Make sure you have it well documented (print the emails in case you lose your Exchange DB, for example).  Ultimately, if you have done everything you can to get them to allow you to do your job (KTLO - Keep the Lights On) and they disallow it, it is their failure, not yours.  If it was my butt on the line, I would make sure the CEO/President/Owner type person was well aware of my urgent need to perform maintenance.

Good Luck,

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35099597
DrUltima,

I totally hear you on this.  I suggested I start it immediately after work hours this afternoon figuring it would be done by morning when I got here.  Got no real response there.  

I am going to head up to admin and also hit the owner of the practice again before I leave today once again about the need for this.  

I appreaciate your words of wisdom here and will follow through with my end.

I mentioned to someone recently that the last time I tried to reboot this SBS that it wouldn't shut down on its own.  I had to power it off.  I attributed it to a driver hang up related to a recent HP tape loader I installed as it didn't do that before the install.

How will this affect me running chkdsk?  Enter the command, tell it to restart and if it "hangs" power it off and back on?  Will it still run the chkdsk in that scenario?

Thanks
-Mac
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 35099646
Alan and Lee are much more familiar with SBS than I am.  I will let them give you a "best response" for your scenario.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35099660
Thanks I'll be watching for their response.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35099782
Tell them that when the server dies and you don't have a recent backup - what would they like to do about recovering the data? Sends the disks off to expensive disk recovery people which will be expensive and slow to get the data back.

Either they have to suffer some down-time now or if the worst happens - they lose their data.

Which is more preferable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35099826
I agree totally.  Just sent out an email imploring them to let me run this.  I may just have to make a very verbal announcement and if they say don't do anything then it will be clear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35099835
Alan so exactly how do I enter my command to run this?  The volume I want to run this on is "E" the "Data" volume.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35099857
Set the server to run the disk check and if the server 'accidentally reboots' or 'Blue Screens' (if you know what I mean) and kicks off the check disk - you would be stupid to stop it now wouldn't you!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35099879
No command - Use Explorer - Browse My Computer - Right-Click the E: drive and choose properties.  Tools Tab> Check Now - Tick both boxes and click OK - agree to schedule check at next boot - server accidentally reboots - Oops!  Disk check kicks in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35099904
Ok I am sending out the email with the red ! mark on it now.  Let's see.  Do you think there's any chance this will complete by morning if I start it right at 5 pm eastern?  557gb.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 35099999
5 - 5 would be 12 hours.  If you are lucky, if the data is not too badly corrupted, and if your server can handle the I/O, then yes.  

Were there enough qualifiers in that one?

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35100001
Alan...mine says "Error Checking" rather than "Check Now" is that the same?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35100030
Yes - same thing.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35100043
The Check Now box is in the Error Checking section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35100050
Ha yeas plenty of qualifiers.  Anyone one to get in on this estimate of time?  Who's taking the bets?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35100103
I'll start the bidding at 6 hours!
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35100120
Ok we have one at 6.  I'm locking in at 12.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35100136
The countdown will start at 5:02pm Eastern.  I'll check in so see if it is back on line way way later in the evening.  If not back on line by midnight, then we'll find out in the morning!  

Anyone else getting in on this?  500 points to the winner?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35100139
Where are you DrU and Lee?  Place your bets!
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35100147
Man my back up from last night failed due to errors.  So my most recent is 2 days.....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35100152
You can't change the points now to award them to the closest to the time taken : D - That's turning this into a lottery !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35100161
Ha!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 35100171
Well, if we are just betting, what are the parameters?  If it's like "The Price Is Right" where you lose if you go over, I would bet.... 8 hours....  If it is closest to real time wins regardless of overage, then I would plug in a 13 hour bet.

;-)

DrU
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35100178
Oh - hedge your bets - you fence sitter!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 35100210
OK, I will split the difference and say 10 hours 30 minutes.

o_O
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35100213
Hey I'm the king of sitting on the fence here.  I took alans estimate right off him!
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35100224
Now this could be like Black Jack...over you're OUT!
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35100227
4 mins to go!~
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35100302
5....4....3....2....1...Bang!
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35100439
The race is on guys!  Check back in a bit!...Stage 2 of 5....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35100458
Oh no - did the server reboot itself accidentally?

I hate it when that happens!

You wait until stage 4 - then you can start to check your eye-lids for pinholes :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35104340
Ok well I'm puzzled....This thing is back up already.  Is there anyway to verify what went on during the chkdsk?

Glad no money was involved in this!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 35106268
It will log any error messages in the Event Log.  The logfile can be found in the wininit in other Windows OS, but I am not 100% certain on SBS.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35107069
Actually you made too much fuss on this simple CHKDSK operation =)))
To see if your volume has errors simply press Start - type in search pane CMD - hit enter.
Then type CHKDSK E: and press enter.
It will perform READ ONLY check and show you if anything is found. When found it normally asks to use CHKDSK e:/f/r to fix the found errors. That's all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35108877
Thanks guys.  I looked at event viewer and don't see anything that explicitly says that anything went wrong.  It appears that when I rebooted at 5:04 that it was back on line a little after 7 pm.  So that's way off what any of us expected.

There are some odds and ends in there that probably need addressing.  Feel free to give feedback.

Here's a couple I found:  

The At28.job command failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.

The Security Account Manager failed a KDC request in an unexpected way. The error is in the data field. The account name was mpennington and lookup type 0x0.

The SAM database was unable to lockout the account of Administrator due to a resource error, such as a hard disk write failure (the specific error code is in the error data) . Accounts are locked after a certain number of bad passwords are provided so please consider resetting the password of the account mentioned above.  (I have an open question on this one, don't have a clue...)

This next one happened BEFORE the chkdsk. As in the night before.

The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume \Device\DF2K_SnapShot\Volume1.

Here are some "Warning" entries after reboot of OS:

The driver detected that the device \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 has its write cache enabled. Data corruption may occur.

Next one:

Controller event log: Current capacity of the battery is below threshold:  Controller 0 (PERC 5/i Integrated)

Unable to read the performance counter strings of the 004 language ID. The Win32 status returned by the call is the first DWORD in Data section.

The data buffer created for the "MSExchangeIS" service in the "E:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\mdbperf.dll" library is not aligned on an 8-byte boundary. This may cause problems for applications that are trying to read the performance data buffer. Contact the manufacturer of this library or service to have this problem corrected or to get a newer version of this library.

A provider, PerfProv, has been registered in the WMI namespace, ROOT\CIMV2\MicrosoftHealthMonitor\PerfMon, but did not specify the HostingModel property.  This provider will be run using the LocalSystem account.  This account is privileged and the provider may cause a security violation if it does not correctly impersonate user requests.  Ensure that provider has been reviewed for security behavior and update the HostingModel property of the provider registration to an account with the least privileges possible for the required functionality.

Any thoughts?  None of these except for one, were listed as "Error".  That was the very first one I believe.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 35114080
It would be easier to help with this event log entries by having the event id and the source.  I have seen problems running chkdsk from a command prompt on an SBS server (even in read only mode), which is why I would not suggest that at all.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35118278
Ok DrUltima.  I"ll work on that.  

I need to post a question about Citrix now...ugh..it's been a busy week for me....
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35128938
Ok DrUltima.  I'll get the source and ID.  At this time I'm having a great amount of difficulty with workstations not adjusting to Daylight savings time correctly.  

Seems I have this issue every year.  Some workstations just don't respond and if you manually change it, it goes back after about an hour.  

Ugh, did I mention it has been a bad week?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 35128991
Yes, but it's only Monday. :)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:DrUltima
DrUltima earned 333 total points
ID: 35129011
DST might be a patch issue.  There are specific patches which can be applied to various Windows clients (server and workstation) to make sure they understand the latest DST balderdash.  MS has an entire "subsite" devoted to it... :)

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cp_dst

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35129129
Ugh...will this week end already!?  I need to open this up elsewhere....
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35129329
Ok here's another one for you guys to laugh over!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_26885191.html

Did I mention its been a bad week....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35260360
Thanks guys...although I still have various concerns, this has eased some.
0