Solved

There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request - how to fix this error?

Posted on 2011-03-09
18
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Dear All,

Good Day,

i am using windows 2003 server and client machines some machines having Windows XP and some of them having Windows 7 .All of them was add to domain long time back. today i was facing some problem one of our laptop its having Win 7, i removed that laptop from our domain & try to add that back its not allowing me to add. then i restore that laptop and try to log in with new user (that user created newly) its givinh me the blow error:
"there are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request " please give a solution to solve this problem

Note: But i can long in to the Window XP Laptop with that Same new user without any error

Thanks
Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 35083226
Remove this computer from domain. Delete computer account and rejoin to domain. This will solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35083362
remove the PC from the AD and PC
rejoin the domain
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35083621
Make sure you are pointing to your Domain's DNS servers.

Do ipconfig /all

make sure wireless is not picking up an outside IP address
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35083624

I removed the Laptop from the domain & delete the Computer Name from the AD ans try to rejoin the but its giving me the below error:

An Active Directory Domain Controller (AD DC) for the Domain "Domain Name" could not be contacted.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35084158
Try pinging to domain from the PC

If there's any firewall active on the PC, please disable it and try again

Check to see if the 'Workstation' service is running on your computer.

Start->Run->services.msc

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35084180
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35084222
Try using the full domain name, AD's NetBIOS name
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35084367
Dear Marahman,

i checked the workstation services its running, now one more problem came just i format the laptop i put OS:Win XP, then i connect the network cable its giving me Limited or No Connectivity error (both LAN & Wireless)

There is any way to solve this issue.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 35084538
DHCP is running fine on network?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35084581
Can you please post the requested information?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35084624

Yes its running,

When i open the DHCP  from Administrative tool its shows me not connected but once i expand the server node its show me running and there is some blue color mark on the Server name in DHCP & Scope name also.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kody-Burg
ID: 35084728
If possible, try restarting your DHCP server. Then reboot the laptop and do a ipconfig /release and then an ipconfig /renew.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35084777
DHCP is my Domain Server, ok let me restarted and i will update you soon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35085007
Thanks dear,

Once i restarted my domain server its ok, but just 1 hr before only i restarted all my servers., then why its happen.

Please help me on the Win7 logon error also

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 500 total points
ID: 35094139
Blue color as a warning on DHCP says than no IP adress are avaiable!!! http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784812(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 500 total points
ID: 35094170
Add more IP to scope and try to rejoin computer to domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35100767

Thanks Brother

Let me check my DHCP scope and i will update you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35135564
Thanks Brother
0