Solved

ASP.NET C# Interview Test

Posted on 2011-03-09
10
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I'm going in for a second interview with a company tomorrow and part of my day will be taking a test.  I've been with my current company since I got out of college and haven't had many interviews.  So, I have no clue what to expect.  I've searched the internet for C# Interview Tests but all I've been able to find is general interview questions.  

I'm looking for help on what to expect from this test.  What should I work on/prepare for?  Are tests for programming interviews usually writing code, answering general questions, or what?  I prefer actual feedback from the experts but links will work also.  

The basics of the job description include: .NET, ASP.NET, C#, SQL, knowledge of web services, experience with XML, N-Tier development, and unit testing.  I also know that they are split up into Agile development groups.  

Any help is much appreciated and Thanks!!
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:tim_cs
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35083250
This is hard to answer. It's all depending of the company. Mostly when I had interviews, I only had to answer some question (like you find them on internet).
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 75 total points
ID: 35083410
It varies a lot. The majority of places i've been do a technical test covering some aspects of C#, ASP.Net and SQL Server, soemtimes with a bit of javascript thrown in for good measure. Generally these aren't challenging particularly but more to gauge your level of experience.

A couple of places have been more centred around writing small code blocks, or even creating an application from a specification. One place even had me designing databases and writing SQL on a whiteboard while they watched.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gamarrojgq
gamarrojgq earned 125 total points
ID: 35083497
Hi,

In my experience, what companies usually do (but not only and not necesary) is questions about OOP, and ask you to write some code where you can probe that you know the technologies they want.

So, generally you can expect things like write classes that shows examples of Inheritance, Polymorphism, Abstraction and Encapsulation, and they can ask you to write them manually or in a real project.

Other companies will give you a specific use case, and ask you to write some forms that do a table maintenance (Insert, Update, Delete) and print a report

Also they can ask you to write some Query to retreive data to test your SQL knowledge, asking you to make Groups, Joins, etc.

So if I was you, I would try to refresh the basics of each topic on the description job

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:plusone3055
plusone3055 earned 125 total points
ID: 35083648
As someone that conducts interviews I can tell you that what I'm interested in is your knowledge of the langauge as it pertains to our current and potentially future design projects.  I have our sr. architect conduct a basic skill assement over the phone before I have any candidate come in. then We give them a requirements document for an application on paper and ask them to orally descripbe how they would start the development IE methods used.
It varies from company to company. You may be placed in front of a computer and given multiple choice questions.

 Heres something important to note for you. If you are in your 2nd interview, you are obviously a prime candidate and whatever assessment they have of your skills satisfied them. I wouldn't stress too much over the "test" aspect. more importantly if your in groups and your skills are right at or just below the requirements line, we would take you on a probationary period to see how fast you blend in with the other devleopers.


Final piece of advice... DO NOT LIE OR  OVER FABRICATE YOUR SKILL LEVEL.. That wastes everyone in the rooms time, and robs someone that has the legit skills a job.

Best Of Luck Tomorrow

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:KentMarsh
KentMarsh earned 125 total points
ID: 35097636
Having been in many interview situations, here are some questions that I've seen multiple times.

Common C# Questions:

What is Boxing?
What is the difference between an Interface and a Class?
What is a namespace?
What are the 3 fundamental features of Object Orientation? (Inheritance, Encapsulation, Polymorphism)
What is Function Overloading
Describe Garbage collection processing.
How would you create a "Singleton" class?
What is the difference between a process and a thread?
When are static variables instantiated?
What is a "Partial" class?
What is a Delegate? When would you use one?
What is a Generic? When would you use one?
Whats the the various ICollection types and how are they different? (know:  Hashtable, List, Dictionary, Queue, LinkedList, Stack, SortedSet)
How do you populated a GridView with data?
Know to use StringBuilder when concatenating lots of string values.
What is Reflection?

Technologies to be Aware of

WCF
WPF
MVC
Silverlight
LINQ
Entity Framework

Coding Test

Some routine requiring recursion like a Binary Tree Search.
A simple Data Access test to see if you know SQL and ADO.NET.
Testor shows you a code example and asks "Whats wrong with this?" (Look for bad coding practices, incorrect usages, things that are poor performing etc.)

Good Luck.

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 35108656
The interview portion I feel went pretty well.  The test portion on the other hand didn't go as well.  I ended up rushing into working on it without planning it out some, nerves and a time limit.  Plus, it was using some code that I haven't had the chance to use much so I was learning on the spot.  I ended up finding a better solution after I had already been working on it for a while and basically started over.  They informed me I didn't have to complete the project but it still ended up looking like I didn't get very far.  I'm going to complete the project on my own time just for myself.  But, part of me wants to finish it and email the file to somebody there just to say this is what I should have completed.  Would that be acceptable or should I just let it be?  
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gamarrojgq
gamarrojgq earned 125 total points
ID: 35108755
Well, that depends, because since you finish the project after the interview, they could think 1 of 2 things

1.- You cannot do it alone and went  ask someone else to help you to finish the project
2.- Or You do it by yourself, but that means you can not work well under pressure
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:KentMarsh
KentMarsh earned 125 total points
ID: 35109859
From the sound of things, you probably won't get a call back.

Don't send them a solution unless asked to do so.

Better to use this experience as a means to do better the next time.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:plusone3055
plusone3055 earned 125 total points
ID: 35110050
Let it be
You did your best and thats what they wanted to see.
Sending that to them at this point is no different then walking out of a final exam and then emailing the professor saying
"hey answers 1-20 I got wrong here are the corrections"

Maybe you simply reached a little to high  
 I have a feeling this was for more of a upper-mid-level or even architect  positon if they sat you down with a coding project in front of you. As I stated before you cannot over-compensate your skill level to employers. I don't mean to be harsh in any way at all, As Kent said above learn and build from this experience. finish the code on your own for your own knowledge.

now you know what to work on for the next interview :)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Volox
Volox earned 50 total points
ID: 35118450
Why do companies do this ???  I just don't get it?  With 14 years experience in the field, I tend to shy away from companies that give written tests.  It is indicitive to me of one of the following...
They don't have people that are skilled enough to ask you the questions (I take that to warn that I'm likely going to be the only one with programming skills in the company)
Some manager doesn't trust that the people he already has have the ability to assess someone else's skills (warning sign that either the manager makes bad hiring decisions or he has an inability to trust his people)
The manager doesn't want his team to take the time to participate in the interview (big problem if you don't get to spend time interacting with the team you will be working with because I think that ensuring that people can communicate well both techinically and otherwise is as important as having skills - and that goes both ways across the interview table)
There is a lack of understanding of what good programming skills involve (let's face it, no one writes a program that is truely useful in 2 hours; good programmers who write good code take longer than that)

Fact is, I'd been presented with these tests a number of times and have yet to see one that I think would be valuable in assessing someone's skills.  I think asking the questions in person hold much more value.  And most of the interviews I've had that I felt were really good interviews asked scenario based questions that were much more on point than you could ever get in a written test.

I've also done a fair share of interviewing and frankly if you are overstating your skills I can smell it in the first 5 minutes.  Written tests aren't the answer for vetting out people who don't have good skills.  

I'd encourage hiring managers to stop using this as an interview practice.  And maybe you aren't in a position to do so, but I would also encourage skilled professionals that truely know what they are doing and aren't overstating their skills to skip interviews that involve written tests.  Unless a hiring manager is up front with you as to which of the above scenarios is the reason that they are using a written test, take it as a warning and think hard about whether you want to work at a place with those particular disfunctions.
0